FOR PUBLICATION
[…] inquiries under any subsection.
Section 1681g(a)(1) is inapposite because there is no
dispute that the listed inquiries were “soft inquiries” that by
definition “cannot be viewed by third parties who request a
consumer’s credit report” and “cannot be taken into
consideration in the lending process.” Dismissal Order,
2020 WL 6867157, at *4 n.2. Plaintiffs do not contest this
definition of soft inquiries or argue that the soft inquiries at
issue were included in consumer reports in the past or
planned to be included in the future. Soft inquiries are not
part of Plaintiffs’ “file[s]” under § 1681g(a)(1), and
therefore do not need to be disclosed.
Plaintiffs are incorrect in contending that the inquiries
must be disclosed under § 1681g(a)(3). CRAs must disclose
“each person (including each end-user identified under
section 1681e(e)(1) of this title) that procured a consumer
report.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(3) (emphasis added). A
prerequisite of a necessary disclosure under that section is
the actual procurement of a consumer report by an identified
party. Plaintiffs nowhere allege that Experian actually sent
the inquiring parties anything, or that whatever was sent was