FOR PUBLICATION
[…] parties procuring credit reports (including Experian
affiliates), and the date on which employment dates were
3
Plaintiffs do not appeal the dismissal of their stand-alone claim
under § 1681b.
TAILFORD V. EXPERIAN INFORMATION SOLUTIONS 17
reported. Experian responds that its § 1681g disclosures
were in full compliance with the FCRA and that nothing
required was omitted. For the reasons that follow, we hold
that none of the information Plaintiffs contend Experian
failed to include in its § 1681g disclosures is subject to
disclosure under § 1681g(a)(1), (3) or (5), considered
individually or in combination.
A
Plaintiffs first argue that § 1681g(a)(1) encompasses “all
information” maintained by a CRA, contending that the
statutory language, “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file
at the time of the [§ 1681g] request,” is entitled to “a liberal
construction in favor of consumers when interpreting the
FCRA,” and thus includes all the information in Experian’s
Admin Reports. Experian contends that § 1681g(a)(1)
cannot and should not be read so broadly. We agree with
Experian.