O. 24-10147
[…] that the first 5 digits of the social security number . . . not be included in the
disclosure . . . the [CRA] shall so truncate such number in such disclosure.” Id.
§ 1681g(a)(1) (emphases added). In other words, when requesting information in
the consumer’s “file,” the consumer can ask the CRA to redact five of her nine
USCA11 Case: 24-10147 Document: 23 Date Filed: 03/29/2024 Page: 18 of 36
13
SSN digits before the CRA discloses the SSN it has on file. This necessarily means
that SSN information is “information contained in a consumer’s file.”
Similarly, 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(h) places a consumer’s address inside a
consumer’s file. Under that provision, “[i]f a person has requested a consumer
report relating to a consumer from a [nationwide CRA], the request includes an
address for the consumer that substantially differs from the addresses in the file of
the consumer, and the agency provides a consumer report in response to the
request, the [CRA] shall notify the requester of the existence of the discrepancy.
Id. (emphasis added). This provision necessarily means that address information is
“information contained in a consumer’s file.”
Other provisions point the same way. Sections 1681f and 1681u, for
example, provide that a CRA may furnish identifying information respecting any