O. 24-10147
[…] However, the CRA must notify the consumer “not later than 5 business days after
making such a determination” and include the reasons for that determination. Id.
§ 1681i(a)(3)(B)-(C).
USCA11 Case: 24-10147 Document: 23 Date Filed: 03/29/2024 Page: 10 of 36
5
The FCRA also authorizes consumers to request their information from
CRAs. In particular, the Act provides that upon a consumer’s request, a CRA
“shall . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumersix categories of
information, including “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the
request.” Id. § 1681g(a)(1). However, “if the consumer . . . requests that the first 5
digits of the social security number . . . not be included in the disclosure and the
[CRA] has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester, the [CRA]
shall so truncate such number” before making the disclosure to the consumer. Id.
§ 1681g(a)(1)(A).
This disclosure provision works in tandem with the FCRA’s reasonable
reinvestigation requirement by “enabl[ing] consumers to obtain information in