O. 24-10147
[…] name, address, and SSN, under “types of information you may see on your
Experian credit report.” See Experian, Understanding Your Experian Credit Report
(March 4, 2021), https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/credit-
education/report-
basics/understanding-your-experian-credit-report/. Experian
would not be able to provide this information if it did not record and retain it.
Othe
r provisions of the FCRA confirm this straightforward understanding of
“information contained in a consumer’s file.” Take the FCRA’s disclosure
provision at 15 U.S.C. § 1681g. There, the FCRA provides that upon a consumer’s
request, a CRA shall “disclose to the consumer . . . [a]ll information in the
consumer’s file . . . except that . . . if the consumer to whom the file relates requests
that the first 5 digits of the social security number . . . not be included in the
disclosure . . . the [CRA] shall so truncate such number in such disclosure.” Id.
§ 1681g(a)(1) (emphases added). In other words, when requesting information in
the consumer’s “file,” the consumer can ask the CRA to redact five of her nine
USCA11 Case: 24-10147 Document: 23 Date Filed: 03/29/2024 Page: 18 of 36
13