O. 24-10147
[…] “credit report.” This brief uses the two terms interchangeably.
USCA11 Case: 24-10147 Document: 23 Date Filed: 03/29/2024 Page: 9 of 36
4
the Act provides that “if the completeness or accuracy of any item of information
contained in a consumers file at a [CRA] is disputed by the consumer and the
consumer notifies the agency . . . of such dispute, the agency shall, free of charge,
conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information
is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the
item from the file.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A).
Following a consumer’s dispute, the CRA must promptly notify the
furnisher of the information that has been disputed. Id. § 1681i(a)(2). In conducting
the reinvestigation, the CRA “shall review and consider all relevant information
submitted by the consumer . . . with respect to [the] disputed information.” Id. §
1681i(a)(4). Information in a consumers file which is found to be inaccurate or
incomplete or cannot be verified,must be “promptly” deleted or modified as
appropriate, and the CRA must notify the furnisher. Id. § 1681i(a)(5). Finally, “not
later than 5 business days after the completion of the reinvestigation,” the CRA
must provide the consumer with “written notice . . . of the results of the
reinvestigation.Id. § 1681i(a)(6).
2
2
Although not implicated in this appeal, the FCRA also provides that a CRA may
terminate a reinvestigation “if the [CRA] reasonably determines that the dispute
by the consumer is frivolous or irrelevant.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(3)(A).
However, the CRA must notify the consumer “not later than 5 business days after
making such a determination” and include the reasons for that determination. Id.
§ 1681i(a)(3)(B)-(C).
USCA11 Case: 24-10147 Document: 23 Date Filed: 03/29/2024 Page: 10 of 36
5